• Home
  • >> GUIDANCE & COUNSELLING MCQ Part 2

GUIDANCE & COUNSELLING MCQ Part 2

GUIDANCE & COUNSELLING MCQ Part 2

1. The term 'Cognition' means?

a) Knowing and understanding the world   b) To feel something    c)To take action

ANSWER (B)

2. Primary factors of counselling are-

a) Cognition, Affection & Conation     b)Thinking,Advicing And Judging    c) Thinking,Percieving & Advicing

ANSWER (A)

3. ' Desensitizing' is a helping skill of?

a) Cognition ( understanding skills)  b) Emotions( Comforting skills)    c)Action- orientation

ANSWER (C)

4. EISPU stands for-

a) Evaluative response, Interpretation response, Supportive response, Probing,Understanding

b) Evaluation,Interpretation,Sensing,Problem Solving,Understanding

ANSWER (A)

Choose the odd one out:

5. Personal Development: Self Growth skills include:

a)Self-Understanding       b)Dealing with negative emotions  c)becoming creative and innovative   d)Social Welfare

ANSWER- (C)

6. Educational Counselling should assist in:

a)Adjusting to school life     b)Dealing with peer pressure              c)with academic problems  d) Becoming with street smart

ANSWER (D)

7.Career Counselling should be helpful in:

a) Fostering knowledge about one's ability and liabilities and coping with them.     b)Becoming a good parents    c) Getting appropriate job information  from the right sources.   d)  Making an appropriate vocational choice.

ANSWER (B)

8. Family life counselling aims at:

a)Preparing for married life      b) facing problems of break-up and divorce.  c) facing child a healthy childhood  d)Community development

ANSWER (D)

9. Act of listening involves:

a)Openness   b) Warmth   c)Firmness  d) Compassion

ANSWER (D)

10. Critical thinking helps in:

a) Conceptualising   b) Applying   c) Evaluating    d)Sympathising

ANSWER (D)

 

SOURCE (NCERT )

 

 

 

 

Social Media

Contact Us

    • Address: Naveen Nagar, Kakadeo, Near Swaraj India School, Kanpur, U.P.

    • Phone: 8808-6222-28 / 95659-222-28

    • Email: support@piousvision.com